What did Being AI announce?

Being AI (NZX: BAI) filed “Substantial product holder and director disclosure notices” with NZX on 13 October 2026, as a substantial holder notice announcement.

Which company?
Being AI (NZX: BAI)
When was it filed?
13 October 2026
Where is the original?
NZX announcement
Being AI/Announcement
Being AI logo

Substantial product holder and director disclosure notices

Substantial Holder Notice13 October 2026BAIHealthcare

TOP 20 HOLDERS 14/10/2026
RankFull NameTotalPercentage

1EXCALIBUR CAPITAL PARTNERS LIMITED

34,918,90819.90%

2NEW ZEALAND DEPOSITORY NOMINEE LIMITED <A/C 1 CASH ACCOUNT>24,346,31413.87%

3NIGEL BRUCE ALLSOPP-SMITH 19,210,86210.95%

4MICHAEL PETER STIASSNY 17,512,0969.98%

5C V I TRUST LIMITED 8,773,5955.00%

6PAUL EDWARD FORNO

8,773,5955.00%

7STEPHEN MAURICE PHILLIPS 8,773,5955.00%

82061 LIMITED PARTNERSHIP 8,756,0484.99%

9ANTHONY THEODORE BUS 8,441,7324.81%

10FIONA JEAN PENN 8,333,3004.75%

11RUSSELL GRAHAM ROBERTS

3,900,2822.22%

12CUSTODIAL SERVICES LIMITED <A/C 4>2,530,0281.44%

13BETALERT LIMITED

2,000,0001.14%

14DAVID MITCHELL ODLIN 1,666,6000.95%

15LEANNE JOY BARTRUM 1,560,0000.89%

16SUET MAN CHEUNG 1,303,0000.74%

17IAN JOHN BLAND 833,3000.47%

18ARNO INVESTMENTS LIMITED 808,0000.46%

19GRANT JAMES PATERSON & JOANNE THERESE PATERSON 781,1000.45%

20ROSS DIX HARVEY

684,5440.39%

---

Ongoing Disclosure Notice
Disclosure of Directors and Senior Managers Relevant Interests

Sections 297(2) and 298(2), Financial Markets Conduct Act 2013

To NZX Limited; and

Name of listed issuer:

Being AI Limited (BAI)

Date this disclosure made:

14/10/2026

Date of last disclosure:

5/12/2025

Director or senior manager giving disclosure

Full name(s):

Gregory Evan Cross

Name of listed issuer:

Being AI Limited (BAI)

Name of related body corporate (if applicable):

N/A

Position held in listed issuer:

Director (ceased 12 October 2026)

Summary of acquisition or disposal of relevant interest (excluding specified derivatives)

Class of affected quoted financial products:

Ordinary shares in BAI

Nature of the affected relevant interest(s):

Gregory Evan Cross is a director,

and person who has the power to

(among other things) exercise, or

control the exercise of, the right to

vote attached to 20% or more of the

voting products of C V I Trust

Limited. C V I Trust Limited is the

sole registered holder and beneficial

owner of the relevant BAI financial

products.

For that relevant interest-

Number held in class before acquisition or disposal:

4,386,798

Number held in class after acquisition or disposal:

8,773,595

Current registered holder(s):

2061 LP

Registered holder(s) once transfers are registered:

C V I Trust Limited

Details of transactions giving rise to acquisition or disposal

Total number of transactions to which notice relates: 1

Details of transactions requiring disclosure-
Date of transaction:12/10/2026

Nature of transaction:

Gift of ordinary shares in Being AI

Limited by 2061 LP to C V I Trust

Limited.

Name of any other party or parties to the transaction (if known):2061 LP

The consideration, expressed in New Zealand dollars, paid or received for the

acquisition or disposal. If the consideration was not in cash and cannot be readily by

converted into a cash value, describe the consideration:

Nil

Number of financial products to which the transaction related: 4,386,797

If the issuer has a financial products trading policy that prohibits directors or senior

managers from trading during any period without written clearance (a closed period)

include the following details—

Whether relevant interests were acquired or disposed of during a closed period:N/A

Whether prior written clearance was provided to allow the acquisition or disposal to

proceed during the closed period:

N/A

Date of the prior written clearance (if any):

N/A

Summary of other relevant interests after acquisition or disposal:

Class of quoted financial products:N/A

Nature of relevant interest:N/A

For that relevant interest,-

Number held in class:N/A

Current registered holder(s):N/A

For a derivative relevant interest,-

Type of derivative:N/A

Certification

I, certify that, to the best of my knowledge and belief, the information contained in this

disclosure is correct and that I am duly authorised to make this disclosure by all

persons for whom it is made.

Signature of person authorised to sign on behalf of director or officer:

Date of signature:14/10/2026

Name and title of authorised person:Lucia Young (Solicitor)

---

Ongoing Disclosure Notice
Disclosure of Directors and Senior Managers Relevant Interests

Sections 297(2) and 298(2), Financial Markets Conduct Act 2013

To NZX Limited; and

Name of listed issuer:

Being AI Limited (BAI)

Date this disclosure made:

14/10/2026

Date of last disclosure:

N/A

Director or senior manager giving disclosure

Full name(s):

Paul Edward Forno

Name of listed issuer:

Being AI Limited (BAI)

Name of related body corporate (if applicable):

N/A

Position held in listed issuer:

Director (ceased 12 October 2026)

Summary of acquisition or disposal of relevant interest (excluding specified derivatives)

Class of affected quoted financial products:

Ordinary shares in BAI

Nature of the affected relevant interest(s):

Registered holder and beneficial

owner of ordinary shares

For that relevant interest-

Number held in class before acquisition or disposal:

0

Number held in class after acquisition or disposal:

8,773,595

Current registered holder(s):

2061 LP

Registered holder(s) once transfers are registered:

Paul Edward Forno

Details of transactions giving rise to acquisition or disposal

Total number of transactions to which notice relates: 1

Details of transactions requiring disclosure-
Date of transaction:12/10/2026

Nature of transaction:

Gift of ordinary shares in Being AI

Limited by 2061 LP to Paul Edward

Forno

Name of any other party or parties to the transaction (if known):2061 LP

The consideration, expressed in New Zealand dollars, paid or received for the

acquisition or disposal. If the consideration was not in cash and cannot be readily by

converted into a cash value, describe the consideration:

Nil

Number of financial products to which the transaction related: 8,773,595

If the issuer has a financial products trading policy that prohibits directors or senior

managers from trading during any period without written clearance (a closed period)

include the following details—

Whether relevant interests were acquired or disposed of during a closed period:N/A

Whether prior written clearance was provided to allow the acquisition or disposal to

proceed during the closed period:

N/A

Date of the prior written clearance (if any):

N/A

Summary of other relevant interests after acquisition or disposal:

Class of quoted financial products:N/A

Nature of relevant interest:N/A

For that relevant interest,-

Number held in class:N/A

Current registered holder(s):N/A

For a derivative relevant interest,-

Type of derivative:N/A

Certification

I, certify that, to the best of my knowledge and belief, the information contained in this

disclosure is correct and that I am duly authorised to make this disclosure by all

persons for whom it is made.

Signature of person authorised to sign on behalf of director or officer:

Date of signature:14/10/2026

Name and title of authorised person:Lucia Young (Solicitor)

---

Ongoing Disclosure Notice
Disclosure of Directors and Senior Managers Relevant Interests

Sections 297(2) and 298(2), Financial Markets Conduct Act 2013

To NZX Limited; and

Name of listed issuer:

Being AI Limited (BAI)

Date this disclosure made:

14/10/2026

Date of last disclosure:

5/12/2025

Director or senior manager giving disclosure

Full name(s):

Stephen Maurice Phillips

Name of listed issuer:

Being AI Limited (BAI)

Name of related body corporate (if applicable):

N/A

Position held in listed issuer:

Director

Summary of acquisition or disposal of relevant interest (excluding specified derivatives)

Class of affected quoted financial products:

Ordinary shares in BAI

Nature of the affected relevant interest(s):

Registered holder and beneficial

owner of ordinary shares

For that relevant interest-

Number held in class before acquisition or disposal:

4,386,798

Number held in class after acquisition or disposal:

8,773,595

Current registered holder(s):

2061 LP

Registered holder(s) once transfers are registered:

Stephen Maurice Phillips

Details of transactions giving rise to acquisition or disposal

Total number of transactions to which notice relates: 1

Details of transactions requiring disclosure-
Date of transaction:12/10/2026

Nature of transaction:

Gift of ordinary shares in Being AI

Limited by 2061 LP to Stephen

Maurice Phillips

Name of any other party or parties to the transaction (if known):2061 LP

The consideration, expressed in New Zealand dollars, paid or received for the

acquisition or disposal. If the consideration was not in cash and cannot be readily by

converted into a cash value, describe the consideration:

Nil

Number of financial products to which the transaction related: 4,386,797

If the issuer has a financial products trading policy that prohibits directors or senior

managers from trading during any period without written clearance (a closed period)

include the following details—

Whether relevant interests were acquired or disposed of during a closed period:N/A

Whether prior written clearance was provided to allow the acquisition or disposal to

proceed during the closed period:

N/A

Date of the prior written clearance (if any):

N/A

Summary of other relevant interests after acquisition or disposal:

Class of quoted financial products:N/A

Nature of relevant interest:N/A

For that relevant interest,-

Number held in class:N/A

Current registered holder(s):N/A

For a derivative relevant interest,-

Type of derivative:N/A

Certification

I, certify that, to the best of my knowledge and belief, the information contained in this

disclosure is correct and that I am duly authorised to make this disclosure by all

persons for whom it is made.

Signature of person authorised to sign on behalf of director or officer:

Date of signature:14/10/2026

Name and title of authorised person:Lucia Young (Solicitor)

---

100718285/3458-8728-7122.2
Disclosure of movement of 1% or more in substantial holding

or change in nature of relevant interest, or both

Sections 277 and 278, Financial Markets Conduct Act 2013

To NZX Limited

and

To Being AI Limited (BAI)

Relevant event being disclosed: Change in number

Date of relevant event: 12 October 2026

Date this disclosure made: 14 October 2026

Date last disclosure made: 5 December 2025

Substantial product holder(s) giving disclosure

Full name(s): Michael Peter Stiassny

Summary of substantial holding

Class of quoted voting products: Ordinary shares (BAI)

Summary for Michael Peter Stiassny

For this disclosure,—

(a) total number held in class: 17,512,096

(b) total in class: 175,471,901

(c) total percentage held in class: 9.980%

For last disclosure,—

(a) total number held in class: 8,756,048

(b) total in class: 175,471,901

(c) total percentage held in class: 4.990%

Details of transactions and events giving rise to relevant event

Details of the transactions or other events requiring disclosure:

As part of the corporate restructure of Being AI Limited (BAI) announced to NZX on 2

October 2026, 2061 LP made an off-market transfer of 8,756,048 ordinary shares in BAI to

Michael Peter Stiassny by way of gift. The transfer completed on 12 October 2026.

Details after relevant event

Details for Michael Peter Stiassny

Nature of relevant interest(s): Registered holder and beneficial owner of ordinary shares


100718285/3458-8728-7122.2 2

For that relevant interest,—

(a) number held in class: 17,512,096

(b) percentage held in class: 9.980%

(c) current registered holder(s): 2061 LP

(d) registered holder(s) once transfers are registered: Michael Peter Stiassny

For a derivative relevant interest, also—

(a) type of derivative: N/A

(b) details of derivative: N/A

(c) parties to the derivative: N/A

(c) if the substantial product holder is not a party to the derivative, the nature of the

relevant interest in the derivative: N/A

Additional information

Address(es) of substantial product holder(s): PO BOX 3105, Shortland Street, Auckland,

1140

Contact details: Michael@stiassny.com

Name of any other person believed to have given, or believed to be required to give, a

disclosure under the Financial Markets Conduct Act 2013 in relation to the financial

products to which this disclosure relates: N/A

Disclosure has effect for purposes of directors’ and senior managers’ disclosure

Michael Peter Stiassny was also a director of Being AI Limited. Mr Stiassny ceased to be a

director effective 12 October 2026. This disclosure also constitutes disclosure for the

purposes of the directors’ and senior managers’ disclosure obligations.

Certification

I, Michael Peter Stiassny, certify that, to the best of my knowledge and belief, the

information contained in this disclosure is correct and that I am duly authorised to make

this disclosure by all persons for whom it is made.

---

100718285/3467-3512-6098.5
Disclosure of beginning to have substantial holding

Section 276, Financial Markets Conduct Act 2013

To NZX Limited

and

To Being AI Limited (BAI)

Date this disclosure made: 14 October 2026

Date on which substantial holding began: 12 October 2026

Substantial product holder(s) giving disclosure

Full name(s): Nigel Bruce Allsopp-Smith


Summary of substantial holding

Class of quoted voting products: Ordinary shares (BAI)

Summary for Nigel Bruce Allsopp-Smith

For this disclosure,—

(a) total number held in class: 19,210,862

(b) total in class: 175,471,901

(c) total percentage held in class: 10.948%

Details of relevant interests

Details for Nigel Bruce Allsopp-Smith

Nature of relevant interest(s): Registered holder and beneficial owner of financial products

For that relevant interest,—

(a) number held in class: 19,210,862

(b) percentage held in class: 10.948%

(c) current registered holder(s): 2061 LP and Evan Christian

(d) registered holder(s) once transfers are registered: Nigel Bruce Allsopp-Smith

For a derivative relevant interest, also—

(a) type of derivative: N/A

(b) details of derivative: N/A

(c) if the substantial product holder is not a party to the derivative, the nature of the

relevant interest in the derivative: N/A


100718285/3467-3512-6098.5 2

Details of transactions and events giving rise to substantial holding

Details of the transactions or other events requiring disclosure:


As part of the corporate restructure of Being AI Limited (BAI) announced to NZX on 2

October 2026, the following off-market transfers of ordinary shares in BAI were made to

Nigel Bruce Allsopp-Smith, each by way of gift:

• 2061 LP (acting by its sole general partner, E K Trust Limited) transferred

19,127,529 ordinary shares; and


• Evan Christian transferred 83,333 ordinary shares.


Both transfers completed on 12 October 2026. As a result, Nigel Bruce Allsopp-Smith now

holds 19,210,862 ordinary shares in BAI.


Additional information

Address(es) of substantial product holder(s): 19 Ravenswood Drive, Forrest Hill, Auckland,

0620, New Zealand

Contact details: nigelallsoppmith@gmail.com

Name of any other person believed to have given, or believed to be required to give, a

disclosure under the Financial Markets Conduct Act 2013 in relation to the financial

products to which this disclosure relates: N/A

Certification

I, Nigel Bruce Allsopp-Smith, certify that, to the best of my knowledge and belief, the

information contained in this disclosure is correct and that I am duly authorised to make

this disclosure by all persons for whom it is made.

Data sourced from publicly available filings. Our datasets may not be complete. Automated analysis can produce errors. If you believe any data on this page is incorrect, please contact us at hello@nzxplorer.co.nz. For informational purposes only. Not investment advice.

Other issuers discussed similar conditions around this time

Matched by meaning across NZX announcement text, not keywords — based on our semantic index of announcement bodies.