What did Being AI announce?
Being AI (NZX: BAI) filed “Substantial product holder and director disclosure notices” with NZX on 13 October 2026, as a substantial holder notice announcement.
- Which company?
- Being AI (NZX: BAI)
- When was it filed?
- 13 October 2026
- Where is the original?
- NZX announcement
Substantial product holder and director disclosure notices
TOP 20 HOLDERS 14/10/2026
RankFull NameTotalPercentage
1EXCALIBUR CAPITAL PARTNERS LIMITED
34,918,90819.90%
2NEW ZEALAND DEPOSITORY NOMINEE LIMITED <A/C 1 CASH ACCOUNT>24,346,31413.87%
3NIGEL BRUCE ALLSOPP-SMITH 19,210,86210.95%
4MICHAEL PETER STIASSNY 17,512,0969.98%
5C V I TRUST LIMITED 8,773,5955.00%
6PAUL EDWARD FORNO
8,773,5955.00%
7STEPHEN MAURICE PHILLIPS 8,773,5955.00%
82061 LIMITED PARTNERSHIP 8,756,0484.99%
9ANTHONY THEODORE BUS 8,441,7324.81%
10FIONA JEAN PENN 8,333,3004.75%
11RUSSELL GRAHAM ROBERTS
3,900,2822.22%
12CUSTODIAL SERVICES LIMITED <A/C 4>2,530,0281.44%
13BETALERT LIMITED
2,000,0001.14%
14DAVID MITCHELL ODLIN 1,666,6000.95%
15LEANNE JOY BARTRUM 1,560,0000.89%
16SUET MAN CHEUNG 1,303,0000.74%
17IAN JOHN BLAND 833,3000.47%
18ARNO INVESTMENTS LIMITED 808,0000.46%
19GRANT JAMES PATERSON & JOANNE THERESE PATERSON 781,1000.45%
20ROSS DIX HARVEY
684,5440.39%
---
Ongoing Disclosure Notice
Disclosure of Directors and Senior Managers Relevant Interests
Sections 297(2) and 298(2), Financial Markets Conduct Act 2013
To NZX Limited; and
Name of listed issuer:
Being AI Limited (BAI)
Date this disclosure made:
14/10/2026
Date of last disclosure:
5/12/2025
Director or senior manager giving disclosure
Full name(s):
Gregory Evan Cross
Name of listed issuer:
Being AI Limited (BAI)
Name of related body corporate (if applicable):
N/A
Position held in listed issuer:
Director (ceased 12 October 2026)
Summary of acquisition or disposal of relevant interest (excluding specified derivatives)
Class of affected quoted financial products:
Ordinary shares in BAI
Nature of the affected relevant interest(s):
Gregory Evan Cross is a director,
and person who has the power to
(among other things) exercise, or
control the exercise of, the right to
vote attached to 20% or more of the
voting products of C V I Trust
Limited. C V I Trust Limited is the
sole registered holder and beneficial
owner of the relevant BAI financial
products.
For that relevant interest-
Number held in class before acquisition or disposal:
4,386,798
Number held in class after acquisition or disposal:
8,773,595
Current registered holder(s):
2061 LP
Registered holder(s) once transfers are registered:
C V I Trust Limited
Details of transactions giving rise to acquisition or disposal
Total number of transactions to which notice relates: 1
Details of transactions requiring disclosure-
Date of transaction:12/10/2026
Nature of transaction:
Gift of ordinary shares in Being AI
Limited by 2061 LP to C V I Trust
Limited.
Name of any other party or parties to the transaction (if known):2061 LP
The consideration, expressed in New Zealand dollars, paid or received for the
acquisition or disposal. If the consideration was not in cash and cannot be readily by
converted into a cash value, describe the consideration:
Nil
Number of financial products to which the transaction related: 4,386,797
If the issuer has a financial products trading policy that prohibits directors or senior
managers from trading during any period without written clearance (a closed period)
include the following details—
Whether relevant interests were acquired or disposed of during a closed period:N/A
Whether prior written clearance was provided to allow the acquisition or disposal to
proceed during the closed period:
N/A
Date of the prior written clearance (if any):
N/A
Summary of other relevant interests after acquisition or disposal:
Class of quoted financial products:N/A
Nature of relevant interest:N/A
For that relevant interest,-
Number held in class:N/A
Current registered holder(s):N/A
For a derivative relevant interest,-
Type of derivative:N/A
Certification
I, certify that, to the best of my knowledge and belief, the information contained in this
disclosure is correct and that I am duly authorised to make this disclosure by all
persons for whom it is made.
Signature of person authorised to sign on behalf of director or officer:
Date of signature:14/10/2026
Name and title of authorised person:Lucia Young (Solicitor)
---
Ongoing Disclosure Notice
Disclosure of Directors and Senior Managers Relevant Interests
Sections 297(2) and 298(2), Financial Markets Conduct Act 2013
To NZX Limited; and
Name of listed issuer:
Being AI Limited (BAI)
Date this disclosure made:
14/10/2026
Date of last disclosure:
N/A
Director or senior manager giving disclosure
Full name(s):
Paul Edward Forno
Name of listed issuer:
Being AI Limited (BAI)
Name of related body corporate (if applicable):
N/A
Position held in listed issuer:
Director (ceased 12 October 2026)
Summary of acquisition or disposal of relevant interest (excluding specified derivatives)
Class of affected quoted financial products:
Ordinary shares in BAI
Nature of the affected relevant interest(s):
Registered holder and beneficial
owner of ordinary shares
For that relevant interest-
Number held in class before acquisition or disposal:
0
Number held in class after acquisition or disposal:
8,773,595
Current registered holder(s):
2061 LP
Registered holder(s) once transfers are registered:
Paul Edward Forno
Details of transactions giving rise to acquisition or disposal
Total number of transactions to which notice relates: 1
Details of transactions requiring disclosure-
Date of transaction:12/10/2026
Nature of transaction:
Gift of ordinary shares in Being AI
Limited by 2061 LP to Paul Edward
Forno
Name of any other party or parties to the transaction (if known):2061 LP
The consideration, expressed in New Zealand dollars, paid or received for the
acquisition or disposal. If the consideration was not in cash and cannot be readily by
converted into a cash value, describe the consideration:
Nil
Number of financial products to which the transaction related: 8,773,595
If the issuer has a financial products trading policy that prohibits directors or senior
managers from trading during any period without written clearance (a closed period)
include the following details—
Whether relevant interests were acquired or disposed of during a closed period:N/A
Whether prior written clearance was provided to allow the acquisition or disposal to
proceed during the closed period:
N/A
Date of the prior written clearance (if any):
N/A
Summary of other relevant interests after acquisition or disposal:
Class of quoted financial products:N/A
Nature of relevant interest:N/A
For that relevant interest,-
Number held in class:N/A
Current registered holder(s):N/A
For a derivative relevant interest,-
Type of derivative:N/A
Certification
I, certify that, to the best of my knowledge and belief, the information contained in this
disclosure is correct and that I am duly authorised to make this disclosure by all
persons for whom it is made.
Signature of person authorised to sign on behalf of director or officer:
Date of signature:14/10/2026
Name and title of authorised person:Lucia Young (Solicitor)
---
Ongoing Disclosure Notice
Disclosure of Directors and Senior Managers Relevant Interests
Sections 297(2) and 298(2), Financial Markets Conduct Act 2013
To NZX Limited; and
Name of listed issuer:
Being AI Limited (BAI)
Date this disclosure made:
14/10/2026
Date of last disclosure:
5/12/2025
Director or senior manager giving disclosure
Full name(s):
Stephen Maurice Phillips
Name of listed issuer:
Being AI Limited (BAI)
Name of related body corporate (if applicable):
N/A
Position held in listed issuer:
Director
Summary of acquisition or disposal of relevant interest (excluding specified derivatives)
Class of affected quoted financial products:
Ordinary shares in BAI
Nature of the affected relevant interest(s):
Registered holder and beneficial
owner of ordinary shares
For that relevant interest-
Number held in class before acquisition or disposal:
4,386,798
Number held in class after acquisition or disposal:
8,773,595
Current registered holder(s):
2061 LP
Registered holder(s) once transfers are registered:
Stephen Maurice Phillips
Details of transactions giving rise to acquisition or disposal
Total number of transactions to which notice relates: 1
Details of transactions requiring disclosure-
Date of transaction:12/10/2026
Nature of transaction:
Gift of ordinary shares in Being AI
Limited by 2061 LP to Stephen
Maurice Phillips
Name of any other party or parties to the transaction (if known):2061 LP
The consideration, expressed in New Zealand dollars, paid or received for the
acquisition or disposal. If the consideration was not in cash and cannot be readily by
converted into a cash value, describe the consideration:
Nil
Number of financial products to which the transaction related: 4,386,797
If the issuer has a financial products trading policy that prohibits directors or senior
managers from trading during any period without written clearance (a closed period)
include the following details—
Whether relevant interests were acquired or disposed of during a closed period:N/A
Whether prior written clearance was provided to allow the acquisition or disposal to
proceed during the closed period:
N/A
Date of the prior written clearance (if any):
N/A
Summary of other relevant interests after acquisition or disposal:
Class of quoted financial products:N/A
Nature of relevant interest:N/A
For that relevant interest,-
Number held in class:N/A
Current registered holder(s):N/A
For a derivative relevant interest,-
Type of derivative:N/A
Certification
I, certify that, to the best of my knowledge and belief, the information contained in this
disclosure is correct and that I am duly authorised to make this disclosure by all
persons for whom it is made.
Signature of person authorised to sign on behalf of director or officer:
Date of signature:14/10/2026
Name and title of authorised person:Lucia Young (Solicitor)
---
100718285/3458-8728-7122.2
Disclosure of movement of 1% or more in substantial holding
or change in nature of relevant interest, or both
Sections 277 and 278, Financial Markets Conduct Act 2013
To NZX Limited
and
To Being AI Limited (BAI)
Relevant event being disclosed: Change in number
Date of relevant event: 12 October 2026
Date this disclosure made: 14 October 2026
Date last disclosure made: 5 December 2025
Substantial product holder(s) giving disclosure
Full name(s): Michael Peter Stiassny
Summary of substantial holding
Class of quoted voting products: Ordinary shares (BAI)
Summary for Michael Peter Stiassny
For this disclosure,—
(a) total number held in class: 17,512,096
(b) total in class: 175,471,901
(c) total percentage held in class: 9.980%
For last disclosure,—
(a) total number held in class: 8,756,048
(b) total in class: 175,471,901
(c) total percentage held in class: 4.990%
Details of transactions and events giving rise to relevant event
Details of the transactions or other events requiring disclosure:
As part of the corporate restructure of Being AI Limited (BAI) announced to NZX on 2
October 2026, 2061 LP made an off-market transfer of 8,756,048 ordinary shares in BAI to
Michael Peter Stiassny by way of gift. The transfer completed on 12 October 2026.
Details after relevant event
Details for Michael Peter Stiassny
Nature of relevant interest(s): Registered holder and beneficial owner of ordinary shares
100718285/3458-8728-7122.2 2
For that relevant interest,—
(a) number held in class: 17,512,096
(b) percentage held in class: 9.980%
(c) current registered holder(s): 2061 LP
(d) registered holder(s) once transfers are registered: Michael Peter Stiassny
For a derivative relevant interest, also—
(a) type of derivative: N/A
(b) details of derivative: N/A
(c) parties to the derivative: N/A
(c) if the substantial product holder is not a party to the derivative, the nature of the
relevant interest in the derivative: N/A
Additional information
Address(es) of substantial product holder(s): PO BOX 3105, Shortland Street, Auckland,
1140
Contact details: Michael@stiassny.com
Name of any other person believed to have given, or believed to be required to give, a
disclosure under the Financial Markets Conduct Act 2013 in relation to the financial
products to which this disclosure relates: N/A
Disclosure has effect for purposes of directors’ and senior managers’ disclosure
Michael Peter Stiassny was also a director of Being AI Limited. Mr Stiassny ceased to be a
director effective 12 October 2026. This disclosure also constitutes disclosure for the
purposes of the directors’ and senior managers’ disclosure obligations.
Certification
I, Michael Peter Stiassny, certify that, to the best of my knowledge and belief, the
information contained in this disclosure is correct and that I am duly authorised to make
this disclosure by all persons for whom it is made.
---
100718285/3467-3512-6098.5
Disclosure of beginning to have substantial holding
Section 276, Financial Markets Conduct Act 2013
To NZX Limited
and
To Being AI Limited (BAI)
Date this disclosure made: 14 October 2026
Date on which substantial holding began: 12 October 2026
Substantial product holder(s) giving disclosure
Full name(s): Nigel Bruce Allsopp-Smith
Summary of substantial holding
Class of quoted voting products: Ordinary shares (BAI)
Summary for Nigel Bruce Allsopp-Smith
For this disclosure,—
(a) total number held in class: 19,210,862
(b) total in class: 175,471,901
(c) total percentage held in class: 10.948%
Details of relevant interests
Details for Nigel Bruce Allsopp-Smith
Nature of relevant interest(s): Registered holder and beneficial owner of financial products
For that relevant interest,—
(a) number held in class: 19,210,862
(b) percentage held in class: 10.948%
(c) current registered holder(s): 2061 LP and Evan Christian
(d) registered holder(s) once transfers are registered: Nigel Bruce Allsopp-Smith
For a derivative relevant interest, also—
(a) type of derivative: N/A
(b) details of derivative: N/A
(c) if the substantial product holder is not a party to the derivative, the nature of the
relevant interest in the derivative: N/A
100718285/3467-3512-6098.5 2
Details of transactions and events giving rise to substantial holding
Details of the transactions or other events requiring disclosure:
As part of the corporate restructure of Being AI Limited (BAI) announced to NZX on 2
October 2026, the following off-market transfers of ordinary shares in BAI were made to
Nigel Bruce Allsopp-Smith, each by way of gift:
• 2061 LP (acting by its sole general partner, E K Trust Limited) transferred
19,127,529 ordinary shares; and
• Evan Christian transferred 83,333 ordinary shares.
Both transfers completed on 12 October 2026. As a result, Nigel Bruce Allsopp-Smith now
holds 19,210,862 ordinary shares in BAI.
Additional information
Address(es) of substantial product holder(s): 19 Ravenswood Drive, Forrest Hill, Auckland,
0620, New Zealand
Contact details: nigelallsoppmith@gmail.com
Name of any other person believed to have given, or believed to be required to give, a
disclosure under the Financial Markets Conduct Act 2013 in relation to the financial
products to which this disclosure relates: N/A
Certification
I, Nigel Bruce Allsopp-Smith, certify that, to the best of my knowledge and belief, the
information contained in this disclosure is correct and that I am duly authorised to make
this disclosure by all persons for whom it is made.
Data sourced from publicly available filings. Our datasets may not be complete. Automated analysis can produce errors. If you believe any data on this page is incorrect, please contact us at hello@nzxplorer.co.nz. For informational purposes only. Not investment advice.
Other issuers discussed similar conditions around this time
Matched by meaning across NZX announcement text, not keywords — based on our semantic index of announcement bodies.
- AIA — Auckland International Airport Limited: AIA - D&O Notice - Directors SPP2026-09-14
“1989961 Ongoing Disclosure Notice Disclosure of Directors and Senior Managers Relevant Interests Sections 297(2) and 298(2), Financial Markets Conduct Act 2013 To NZX Limited; and Name of listed issuer: Auckland Intern…”
- NZX — NZX Limited: D&O Ongoing Disclosure Notice – Frank Aldridge2026-08-28
“Ongoing Disclosure Notice Disclosure of Directors and Senior Managers Relevant Interests Sections 297(2) and 298(2), Financial Markets Conduct Act 2013 To NZX Limited; and Name of listed issuer: NZX Limited Date this disclosure made: 28-Aug-26 Date of last disclosure: 13-Jun-…”
- AIA — Auckland International Airport Limited: AIA - NZX D&O Notice (FY26 DRP)2026-10-07
“1989961 6 March 2020 Ongoing Disclosure Notice Disclosure of Directors and Senior Managers Relevant Interests Sections 297(2) and 298(2), Financial Markets Conduct Act 2013 To NZX Limited; and Name of listed issuer: Auc…”