Asset Plus (APL)

NZX-listed Real Estate company — share price, dividends, financials, board of directors and governance score.

Asset Plus (NZX:APL) last traded at $0.16 on 22 Oct 2026, a market capitalisation of $60M NZD, a board of 5 directors chaired by Donald Bruce Cotterill and a Governance Risk Score of 79/100.

Arvida Group is a large retirement village operator owning and managing retirement villages across New Zealand, providing independent living, assisted living, and care facilities with over 4,000 residents.

Share price
$0.16-1.82%
Market cap
$60MNZD
Dividend yield
5.25%trailing 12m
Return on equity
-4.8%
Governance score
79/100Very Good
Board size
5100% independent
Last dividend
0.25cFY2027

Loading issuer details...

Asset Plus board of directors

5 current directors, 100% independent, average tenure 9.8 years.

DirectorRoleIndependentAppointedTenureCommittees
Donald Bruce CotterillChairYes20179.6 yrsAudit & Risk Committee (Chair)
John McBainIndependent DirectorYes20206.1 yrs—
Carol Anne CampbellIndependent DirectorYes201214.4 yrsAudit & Risk Committee (Chair)
Allen BollardIndependent DirectorYes20179.5 yrs—
Paul John DuffyIndependent DirectorYes20179.5 yrsAudit & Risk Committee (Chair)

APL governance score breakdown

Asset Plus scores 79/100 (Very Good) on the NZXplorer Governance Risk Score for FY2026, based on 73% data coverage. See the GRS methodology.

Board structure
19/25
Shareholder rights
20/20
Executive remuneration
5/10

APL dividends

The most recent Asset Plus dividend on record is 0.25 cents per share, for FY2027 (interim), paid 26 Aug 2026.

Asset Plus largest shareholders

Top 10 registered holders of APL as disclosed for FY2025. Registry holdings include custodians and nominees, which may hold on behalf of many underlying investors.

#HolderHolding
1Centuria Platform Investments Pty Ltd19.99%
2Accident Compensation Corporation17.63%
3HSBC Nominees (New Zealand) Limited9.13%
4Forsyth Barr Custodians Limited3.71%
5Leveraged Equities Finance Limited2.92%
6New Zealand Depository Nominee2.50%
7JPMORGAN Chase Bank2.30%
8Tea Custodians Limited2.03%
9FNZ Custodians Limited1.38%
10Nzx Wt Nominees Limited1.32%

Recent APL NZX announcements

The 10 most recent filings by Asset Plus to the NZX.

Asset Plus (APL) — frequently asked questions

What does Asset Plus do?

Arvida Group is a large retirement village operator owning and managing retirement villages across New Zealand, providing independent living, assisted living, and care facilities with over 4,000 residents. Asset Plus is listed on the NZX under the ticker APL, in the Real Estate sector.

What is the Asset Plus (APL) share price?

Asset Plus (NZX:APL) shares closed at $0.16 on 22 October 2026, down 1.82% on the previous close. At that price its market capitalisation was about $59 million, based on 362,718,000 shares on issue as at 31 March 2025.

Who are the directors of Asset Plus?

Asset Plus has 5 current directors: Donald Bruce Cotterill (Chair), John McBain (Independent Director), Carol Anne Campbell (Independent Director), Allen Bollard (Independent Director) and Paul John Duffy (Independent Director). 5 of the 5 are recorded as independent (100%). Average board tenure is 9.8 years.

Who is the chair of Asset Plus?

Donald Bruce Cotterill chairs the Asset Plus board, and has been a director since 2017.

What was Asset Plus' most recent dividend?

The most recent Asset Plus dividend on record is 0.25 cents per share for FY2027 (interim), paid 26 August 2026.

What is Asset Plus' dividend yield?

Asset Plus' trailing 12-month dividend yield is 5.25%, as at 22 October 2026. That is 0.85 cents per share of ordinary dividends with an ex-date in the 12 months to 22 October 2026, divided by the 22 October 2026 closing price of $0.16. Special dividends are excluded.

Who are the largest shareholders of Asset Plus?

The largest registered holder of APL shares in the FY2025 top-20 register was Centuria Platform Investments Pty Ltd, with 19.99%, followed by Accident Compensation Corporation (17.63%) and HSBC Nominees (New Zealand) Limited (9.13%). Custodians and nominees on the register hold shares on behalf of other investors.

What is Asset Plus' governance score?

Asset Plus has an NZXplorer Governance Risk Score of 79/100 (Very Good) for FY2026, based on 73% data coverage.

When was the last Asset Plus annual meeting?

The most recent Asset Plus annual meeting on record was held on 6 August 2026.

Real Estate companies on the NZX

Compare Asset Plus with other NZX-listed real estate companies.

All NZX Real Estate companies · All NZX-listed companies