Argosy Property Limited (ARG)

NZX-listed Real Estate company — share price, dividends, financials, board of directors and governance score.

Argosy Property Limited (NZX:ARG) last traded at $1.01 on 21 Oct 2026, a market capitalisation of $878M NZD, a board of 8 directors chaired by Jeff Morrison and a Governance Risk Score of 79/100.

Argosy Property is a long-term investor and manager of high-quality New Zealand commercial property, with a diversified portfolio across office, industrial, and large-format retail sectors valued at over $1.5 billion.

Share price
$1.01+0.00%
Market cap
$878MNZD
P/E ratio
6.6
Dividend yield
6.58%trailing 12m
Return on equity
9.6%
Governance score
79/100Very Good
Board size
875% independent
Last dividend
1.66cFY2027

Loading issuer details...

Held by NZ managed funds

Sub-substantial fund positions — invisible in NZX SSH data, visible here. Sourced from each fund's Quarterly Fund Update on the FMA Disclose register.

Funds holding ARG
2
Distinct managers
2
Heaviest weight
9.96%
Fund% of fund NAV
Harbour — Real Estate Investment9.96%
Mint — Australasian Property6.20%

Full breakdown and coverage

Argosy Property Limited board of directors

8 current directors, 75% independent, average tenure 7.8 years.

DirectorRoleIndependentAppointedTenureCommittees
Jeff MorrisonChairNo20206.2 yrs—
Peter MenceExecutive DirectorNo200917.5 yrs—
Martin StearneIndependent DirectorYes20206.4 yrs—
Stuart McLauchlanIndependent DirectorYes20188.2 yrs—
Rachel WinderIndependent DirectorYes20197.2 yrs—
Chris GudgeonIndependent DirectorYes20187.9 yrs—
Alex CutlerIndependent DirectorYes20251.3 yrs{"name":"Remuneration and Nominations Committee","role":"Member"}
Mike PohioIndependent DirectorYes20197.7 yrs—

ARG governance score breakdown

Argosy Property Limited scores 79/100 (Very Good) on the NZXplorer Governance Risk Score for FY2026, based on 73% data coverage. See the GRS methodology.

Board structure
20/25
Shareholder rights
20/20
Executive remuneration
4/10

ARG dividends

The most recent Argosy Property Limited dividend on record is 1.66 cents per share, for FY2027 (interim), paid 23 Sept 2026.

Argosy Property Limited largest shareholders

Top 10 registered holders of ARG as disclosed for FY2025. Registry holdings include custodians and nominees, which may hold on behalf of many underlying investors.

#HolderHolding
1Accident Compensation Corporation9.73%
2FNZ Custodians Limited7.80%
3HSBC Nominees (New Zealand) Limited6.46%
4BNP Paribas Nominees (NZ) Limited5.89%
5New Zealand Depository Nominee Limited3.82%
6Forsyth Barr Custodians Limited3.81%
7Citibank Nominees (New Zealand) Limited3.73%
8Tea Custodians Limited Client Property Trust Account3.47%
9Investment Custodial Services Limited2.94%
10HSBC Nominees (New Zealand) Limited A/C State Street2.80%

Recent ARG NZX announcements

The 10 most recent filings by Argosy Property Limited to the NZX.

Argosy Property Limited (ARG) — frequently asked questions

What does Argosy Property Limited do?

Argosy Property is a long-term investor and manager of high-quality New Zealand commercial property, with a diversified portfolio across office, industrial, and large-format retail sectors valued at over $1.5 billion. Argosy Property Limited is listed on the NZX under the ticker ARG, in the Real Estate sector.

What is the Argosy Property Limited (ARG) share price?

Argosy Property Limited (NZX:ARG) shares closed at $1.01 on 21 October 2026, unchanged on the previous close. At that price its market capitalisation was about $883 million, based on 873,970,395 shares on issue.

Who are the directors of Argosy Property Limited?

Argosy Property Limited has 8 current directors: Jeff Morrison (Chair), Peter Mence (Executive Director), Martin Stearne (Independent Director), Stuart McLauchlan (Independent Director), Rachel Winder (Independent Director), Chris Gudgeon (Independent Director), Alex Cutler (Independent Director) and Mike Pohio (Independent Director). 6 of the 8 are recorded as independent (75%). Average board tenure is 7.8 years.

Who is the chair of Argosy Property Limited?

Jeff Morrison chairs the Argosy Property Limited board, and has been a director since 2020.

Who is the CEO of Argosy Property Limited?

Peter Mence is the Chief Executive Officer of Argosy Property Limited.

What was Argosy Property Limited's most recent dividend?

The most recent Argosy Property Limited dividend on record is 1.66 cents per share for FY2027 (interim), paid 23 September 2026.

What is Argosy Property Limited's dividend yield?

Argosy Property Limited's trailing 12-month dividend yield is 6.58%, as at 21 October 2026. That is 6.65 cents per share of ordinary dividends with an ex-date in the 12 months to 22 October 2026, divided by the 21 October 2026 closing price of $1.01. Special dividends are excluded.

Who are the largest shareholders of Argosy Property Limited?

The largest registered holder of ARG shares in the FY2025 top-20 register was Accident Compensation Corporation, with 9.73%, followed by FNZ Custodians Limited (7.80%) and HSBC Nominees (New Zealand) Limited (6.46%). Custodians and nominees on the register hold shares on behalf of other investors.

What is Argosy Property Limited's governance score?

Argosy Property Limited has an NZXplorer Governance Risk Score of 79/100 (Very Good) for FY2026, based on 73% data coverage.

When was the last Argosy Property Limited annual meeting?

The most recent Argosy Property Limited annual meeting on record was held on 23 June 2026.

Real Estate companies on the NZX

Compare Argosy Property Limited with other NZX-listed real estate companies.

All NZX Real Estate companies · All NZX-listed companies