RTO Limited (RTO)

NZX-listed Information Technology company — share price, dividends, financials, board of directors and governance score.

RTO Limited (NZX:RTO) last traded at $0.14 on 21 Oct 2026, a market capitalisation of $1M NZD, a board of 3 directors chaired by James Law and a Governance Risk Score of 63/100.

RTO Limited (formerly REX Trueform) is an investment holding company with interests in property, financial services, and other investments.

Share price
$0.14+0.00%
Market cap
$1MNZD
Return on equity
-93.0%
Governance score
63/100Good
Board size
333% independent

Loading issuer details...

RTO Limited board of directors

3 current directors, 33% independent, average tenure 9.6 years.

DirectorRoleIndependentAppointedTenureCommittees
James LawChairNo20179.3 yrs—
Craig AlexanderIndependent DirectorYes201313.2 yrs—
Say Chan LawNon-Independent DirectorNo20206.3 yrs—

RTO governance score breakdown

RTO Limited scores 63/100 (Good) on the NZXplorer Governance Risk Score for FY2026, based on 60% data coverage. See the GRS methodology.

Board structure
8/25
Shareholder rights
15/15
Executive remuneration
5/10

RTO Limited largest shareholders

Top 10 registered holders of RTO as disclosed for FY2026. Registry holdings include custodians and nominees, which may hold on behalf of many underlying investors.

#HolderHolding
1Blackwell Global Group Limited74.00%
2Chai Kaw Sing8.00%
3New Zealand depository nominee3.00%
4Say Chan Law3.00%
5Pat Redpath O'Connor2.00%
6Lynton Ross Campbell & Dennis Michael Graham & Mark Hume Thornton1.00%
7Barbara Charlotte Brown1.00%
8Pei Peng0.71%
9Aji Zou0.56%
10Annette Kathleen Earley0.54%

Recent RTO NZX announcements

The 10 most recent filings by RTO Limited to the NZX.

RTO Limited (RTO) — frequently asked questions

What does RTO Limited do?

RTO Limited (formerly REX Trueform) is an investment holding company with interests in property, financial services, and other investments. RTO Limited is listed on the NZX under the ticker RTO, in the Information Technology sector.

What is the RTO Limited (RTO) share price?

RTO Limited (NZX:RTO) shares closed at $0.14 on 21 October 2026, unchanged on the previous close. At that price its market capitalisation was about $1.5 million, based on 10,000,026 shares on issue.

Who are the directors of RTO Limited?

RTO Limited has 3 current directors: James Law (Chair), Craig Alexander (Independent Director) and Say Chan Law (Non-Independent Director). 1 of the 3 are recorded as independent (33%). Average board tenure is 9.6 years.

Who is the chair of RTO Limited?

James Law chairs the RTO Limited board, and has been a director since 2017.

Who is the CEO of RTO Limited?

Mark Thornton is the Chief Executive Officer of RTO Limited.

Who are the largest shareholders of RTO Limited?

The largest registered holder of RTO shares in the FY2026 top-20 register was Blackwell Global Group Limited, with 74.00%, followed by Chai Kaw Sing (8.00%) and New Zealand depository nominee (3.00%). Custodians and nominees on the register hold shares on behalf of other investors.

What is RTO Limited's governance score?

RTO Limited has an NZXplorer Governance Risk Score of 63/100 (Good) for FY2026, based on 60% data coverage.

When was the last RTO Limited annual meeting?

The most recent RTO Limited annual meeting on record was held on 15 September 2026.

Information Technology companies on the NZX

Compare RTO Limited with other NZX-listed information technology companies.

All NZX Information Technology companies · All NZX-listed companies