South Port New Zealand Limited (SPN)

NZX-listed Industrials company — share price, dividends, financials, board of directors and governance score.

South Port New Zealand Limited (NZX:SPN) last traded at $8.25 on 21 Oct 2026, a market capitalisation of $214M NZD, a board of 6 directors chaired by Philip Cory-Wright and a Governance Risk Score of 87/100.

South Port operates the southernmost commercial port in New Zealand at Bluff, handling bulk commodities including aluminium, logs, and agricultural products.

Share price
$8.25-0.24%
Market cap
$214MNZD
P/E ratio
13.8
Dividend yield
3.52%trailing 12m
Return on equity
20.0%
Governance score
87/100Excellent
Board size
6directors
Last dividend
20.50cFY2026

Loading issuer details...

How South Port New Zealand Limited makes money — FY2024

Revenue $50.1m · EBITDA $21.3m (42.5% of revenue) · Net profit $7.4m (14.7% of revenue)

South Port New Zealand Limited (SPN) FY2024: where revenue of $50.1m wentRevenue → EBITDA: $21.3mRevenue → Operating costs (net of other income): $28.8mEBITDA → EBIT: $16.4mEBITDA → Depreciation & amortisation: $4.9mEBIT → Net profit: $7.4mEBIT → Income tax: $6.1mEBIT → Interest and other items (net cost): $3.0mRevenue: $50.1mRevenue$50.1mEBITDA: $21.3mEBITDA$21.3mOperating costs (net of other income): $28.8m (derived)Operating costs (net ofother income)$28.8m · derivedEBIT: $16.4mEBIT$16.4mDepreciation & amortisation: $4.9mDepreciation &amortisation$4.9mNet profit: $7.4mNet profit$7.4mIncome tax: $6.1mIncome tax$6.1mInterest and other items (net cost): $3.0m (balancing item)Interest and other items(net cost)$3.0m · balancing

Band widths are proportional to NZD amounts. Dashed outlines mark derived figures; the hatched node is a balancing item (net profit less every line above it).

South Port New Zealand Limited FY2024 figures used in the chart
FY2024AmountStatusNote
Revenue$50.1mReported
Operating costs (net of other income)−$28.8mDerived *
EBITDA$21.3mReported
Depreciation & amortisation−$4.9mReported
EBIT$16.4mReported
Interest—Not reportedIncluded in the balancing item.
Income tax−$6.1mReported
Interest and other items (net cost)−$3.0mBalancing item *Net profit less the lines above; covers fair-value movements, impairments, associates and anything else not itemised.
Net profit$7.4mReported
  • * operating costs: $28.8m = Revenue − EBITDA

Figures extracted automatically from the annual report; check against the report. NZD thousands as stored, shown in millions. Source: annual_report_pdf · method: claude_haiku_pdf · extracted 7 March 2026.

Annual report: Download Annual Report (PDF, NZX)

Every charted year for SPN, with checks

South Port New Zealand Limited board of directors

6 current directors, average tenure 5.0 years.

DirectorRoleIndependentAppointedTenureCommittees
Philip Cory-WrightChairYes201016.1 yrsAudit & Risk Committee (Chair)
Peter BarkerIndependent DirectorYes20260.7 yrs—
Cassandra Rose CrowleyNon-Independent DirectorNo20251.5 yrs—
Jacqui NelsonDirectorNot recorded20260.7 yrs—
Nicola Jean GreerIndependent DirectorYes20197.0 yrs—
William John ScholIndependent DirectorYes20224.0 yrs—

Future directors & observers

Non-voting board observers, such as Institute of Directors Future Directors. They are not counted in the board size, independence or governance figures above.

SPN governance score breakdown

South Port New Zealand Limited scores 87/100 (Excellent) on the NZXplorer Governance Risk Score for FY2026, based on 70% data coverage. See the GRS methodology.

Board structure
25/25
Shareholder rights
20/20
Executive remuneration
5/10

SPN dividends

The most recent South Port New Zealand Limited dividend on record is 20.50 cents per share, for FY2026 (final), 100% imputed, ex-dividend 2 Nov 2026, paid 11 Nov 2026.

South Port New Zealand Limited largest shareholders

Top 10 registered holders of SPN as disclosed for FY2025. Registry holdings include custodians and nominees, which may hold on behalf of many underlying investors.

#HolderHolding
1Southland Regional Council66.48%
2Forsyth Barr Custodians Limited6.51%
3Russell John Field and Anthony James Palmer5.03%
4Accident Compensation Corporation2.88%
5HSBC Nominees (New Zealand) Limited1.49%
6Michael Robert Mayger and Eleanor Margaret Mayger0.94%
7Daniel Martin Noonan0.67%
8Citibank Nominees (NZ) Ltd0.65%
9Bnp Paribas Nominees NZ Limited0.63%
10Custodial Services Limited0.61%

Recent SPN NZX announcements

The 10 most recent filings by South Port New Zealand Limited to the NZX.

South Port New Zealand Limited (SPN) — frequently asked questions

What does South Port New Zealand Limited do?

South Port operates the southernmost commercial port in New Zealand at Bluff, handling bulk commodities including aluminium, logs, and agricultural products. South Port New Zealand Limited is listed on the NZX under the ticker SPN, in the Industrials sector.

What is the South Port New Zealand Limited (SPN) share price?

South Port New Zealand Limited (NZX:SPN) shares closed at $8.25 on 21 October 2026, down 0.24% on the previous close. At that price its market capitalisation was about $216 million, based on 26,234,898 shares on issue as at 11 March 2026.

Who are the directors of South Port New Zealand Limited?

South Port New Zealand Limited has 6 current directors: Philip Cory-Wright (Chair), Peter Barker (Independent Director), Cassandra Rose Crowley (Non-Independent Director), Jacqui Nelson (Director), Nicola Jean Greer (Independent Director) and William John Schol (Independent Director). Average board tenure is 5.0 years.

Who is the chair of South Port New Zealand Limited?

Philip Cory-Wright chairs the South Port New Zealand Limited board, and has been a director since 2010.

Who is the CEO of South Port New Zealand Limited?

Nigel Gear is the Chief Executive Officer of South Port New Zealand Limited.

What was South Port New Zealand Limited's most recent dividend?

The most recent South Port New Zealand Limited dividend on record is 20.50 cents per share for FY2026 (final), 100% imputed, ex-dividend 2 November 2026, paid 11 November 2026.

What is South Port New Zealand Limited's dividend yield?

South Port New Zealand Limited's trailing 12-month dividend yield is 3.52%, as at 21 October 2026. That is 29.00 cents per share of ordinary dividends with an ex-date in the 12 months to 22 October 2026, divided by the 21 October 2026 closing price of $8.25. Special dividends are excluded.

Who are the largest shareholders of South Port New Zealand Limited?

The largest registered holder of SPN shares in the FY2025 top-20 register was Southland Regional Council, with 66.48%, followed by Forsyth Barr Custodians Limited (6.51%) and Russell John Field and Anthony James Palmer (5.03%). Custodians and nominees on the register hold shares on behalf of other investors.

What is South Port New Zealand Limited's governance score?

South Port New Zealand Limited has an NZXplorer Governance Risk Score of 87/100 (Excellent) for FY2026, based on 70% data coverage.

When is the South Port New Zealand Limited annual meeting?

South Port New Zealand Limited's next annual meeting is scheduled for 28 October 2026.

Industrials companies on the NZX

Compare South Port New Zealand Limited with other NZX-listed industrials companies.

All NZX Industrials companies · All NZX-listed companies