Savor Limited (SVR)

NZX-listed Consumer Staples company — share price, dividends, financials, board of directors and governance score.

Savor Limited (NZX:SVR) last traded at $0.20 on 21 Oct 2026, a market capitalisation of $15M NZD, a board of 4 directors chaired by Paul Robinson and a Governance Risk Score of 72/100.

Savor (formerly NZ King Salmon) produces premium New Zealand King Salmon for domestic consumption and export to international markets.

Share price
$0.20-5.24%
Market cap
$15MNZD
P/E ratio
11.8
Governance score
72/100Very Good
Board size
425% independent

Loading issuer details...

How Savor Limited makes money — FY2026

Revenue $55.2m · EBITDA $8.0m (14.5% of revenue) · Net profit $1.3m (2.3% of revenue)

Savor Limited (SVR) FY2026: where revenue of $55.2m wentRevenue → EBITDA: $8.0mRevenue → Operating costs (net of other income): $47.2mEBITDA → EBIT: $3.6mEBITDA → Depreciation & amortisation: $4.4mEBIT → Net profit: $1.3mEBIT → Interest: $1.3mEBIT → Income tax: $489kEBIT → Other items (net cost): $488kRevenue: $55.2mRevenue$55.2mEBITDA: $8.0mEBITDA$8.0mOperating costs (net of other income): $47.2m (derived)Operating costs (net ofother income)$47.2m · derivedEBIT: $3.6mEBIT$3.6mDepreciation & amortisation: $4.4mDepreciation &amortisation$4.4mNet profit: $1.3mNet profit$1.3mInterest: $1.3mInterest$1.3mIncome tax: $489kIncome tax$489kOther items (net cost): $488k (balancing item)Other items (net cost)$488k · balancing

Band widths are proportional to NZD amounts. Dashed outlines mark derived figures; the hatched node is a balancing item (net profit less every line above it).

Savor Limited FY2026 figures used in the chart
FY2026AmountStatusNote
Revenue$55.2mReported
Operating costs (net of other income)−$47.2mDerived *Reported operating expenses $29.9m do not reconcile; not used.
EBITDA$8.0mReported
Depreciation & amortisation−$4.4mReported
EBIT$3.6mReported
Interest (net finance costs)−$1.3mReported
Income tax−$489kReported
Other items (net cost)−$488kBalancing item *Net profit less the lines above; covers fair-value movements, impairments, associates and anything else not itemised.
Net profit$1.3mReported
  • * operating costs: $47.2m = Revenue − EBITDA

Figures extracted automatically from the annual report; check against the report. NZD thousands as stored, shown in millions. Source: annual_report_pdf · method: claude_haiku_pdf · extracted 22 September 2026.

Every charted year for SVR, with checks

Savor Limited board of directors

4 current directors, 25% independent, average tenure 5.9 years.

DirectorRoleIndependentAppointedTenureCommittees
Paul RobinsonChairNo20197.6 yrsAudit & Risk Committee, Remuneration Committee, Audit & Risk Committee (Chair)
Louise AlexanderNon-Independent DirectorNo20215.5 yrsAudit & Risk Committee (Chair)
Lucien LawExecutive DirectorNo20197.6 yrsRemuneration Committee
Bhupen MasterIndependent DirectorYes20233.1 yrs—

SVR governance score breakdown

Savor Limited scores 72/100 (Very Good) on the NZXplorer Governance Risk Score for FY2026, based on 73% data coverage. See the GRS methodology.

Board structure
13/25
Shareholder rights
20/20
Executive remuneration
5/10

Savor Limited largest shareholders

Top 10 registered holders of SVR as disclosed for FY2025. Registry holdings include custodians and nominees, which may hold on behalf of many underlying investors.

#HolderHolding
1H & G Limited15.34%
2Vanessa Neal8.16%
3Forsyth Barr Custodians7.57%
4New Zealand Central Securities Depository Limited6.59%
5David Lyall Holdings Limited5.21%
6Paul Robinson5.19%
7Lucien Law5.07%
8JBWERE (NZ) Nominees Limited4.51%
9B & S Custodians Limited3.48%
10New Zealand Depository Nominee Limited (Sharesies)2.54%

Recent SVR NZX announcements

The 10 most recent filings by Savor Limited to the NZX.

Savor Limited (SVR) — frequently asked questions

What does Savor Limited do?

Savor (formerly NZ King Salmon) produces premium New Zealand King Salmon for domestic consumption and export to international markets. Savor Limited is listed on the NZX under the ticker SVR, in the Consumer Staples sector.

What is the Savor Limited (SVR) share price?

Savor Limited (NZX:SVR) shares closed at $0.20 on 21 October 2026, down 5.24% on the previous close. At that price its market capitalisation was about $15 million, based on 76,780,666 shares on issue.

Who are the directors of Savor Limited?

Savor Limited has 4 current directors: Paul Robinson (Chair), Louise Alexander (Non-Independent Director), Lucien Law (Executive Director) and Bhupen Master (Independent Director). 1 of the 4 are recorded as independent (25%). Average board tenure is 5.9 years.

Who is the chair of Savor Limited?

Paul Robinson chairs the Savor Limited board, and has been a director since 2019.

Who is the CEO of Savor Limited?

Lucien Law is the CEO of Savor Limited.

Who are the largest shareholders of Savor Limited?

The largest registered holder of SVR shares in the FY2025 top-20 register was H & G Limited, with 15.34%, followed by Vanessa Neal (8.16%) and Forsyth Barr Custodians (7.57%). Custodians and nominees on the register hold shares on behalf of other investors.

What is Savor Limited's governance score?

Savor Limited has an NZXplorer Governance Risk Score of 72/100 (Very Good) for FY2026, based on 73% data coverage.

When was the last Savor Limited annual meeting?

The most recent Savor Limited annual meeting on record was held on 29 September 2026.

Consumer Staples companies on the NZX

Compare Savor Limited with other NZX-listed consumer staples companies.

All NZX Consumer Staples companies · All NZX-listed companies