Hallenstein Glasson Holdings Limited (HLG)

NZX-listed Consumer Discretionary company — share price, dividends, financials, board of directors and governance score.

Hallenstein Glasson Holdings Limited is a New Zealand company listed on the NZX Main Board under the ticker HLG, classified in the Consumer Discretionary sector. It is not a grocery or supermarket operator.

Hallenstein Glasson Holdings Limited (NZX:HLG) last traded at $14.31 on 22 Oct 2026, a market capitalisation of $915M NZD, a board of 10 directors chaired by Warren James Bell and a Governance Risk Score of 84/100.

Hallenstein Glasson Holdings operates menswear and womenswear retail chains including Hallensteins, Glassons, and Storm across New Zealand and Australia through 170+ stores and digital channels.

Share price
$14.31-3.90%
Market cap
$915MNZD
P/E ratio
13.2
Return on equity
35.3%
Governance score
84/100Excellent
Board size
1080% independent
Last dividend
40.00cFY2026

Loading issuer details...

Hallenstein Glasson Holdings Limited board of directors

10 current directors, 80% independent, average tenure 17.4 years.

DirectorRoleIndependentAppointedTenureCommittees
Warren James BellChairYes198639.9 yrs—
Joanne AppleyardIndependent DirectorYes20233.6 yrs—
James Richard GlassonExecutive DirectorNo20214.9 yrs—
Peter SteensonIndependent DirectorYes20241.9 yrs—
Timothy Charles GlassonNon-Independent DirectorNo200620.1 yrs—
Malcolm FordIndependent DirectorYes201213.9 yrsHealth & Safety Committee (Chair)
Sandra Mary VincentIndependent DirectorYes20206.0 yrs—
Michael John DonovanIndependent DirectorYes199036.5 yrs—
Karen BycroftIndependent DirectorYes20205.9 yrsSustainability Committee (Chair)
Graeme James PopplewellIndependent DirectorYes198541.6 yrs—

HLG governance score breakdown

Hallenstein Glasson Holdings Limited scores 84/100 (Good) on the NZXplorer Governance Risk Score for FY2026, based on 63% data coverage. See the GRS methodology.

Board structure
21/25
Shareholder rights
17/20
Executive remuneration
0/0

HLG dividends

The most recent Hallenstein Glasson Holdings Limited dividend on record is 40.00 cents per share, for FY2026 (final), 99.99% imputed, ex-dividend 1 Dec 2026, paid 9 Dec 2026.

Hallenstein Glasson Holdings Limited largest shareholders

Top 10 registered holders of HLG as disclosed for FY2020. Registry holdings include custodians and nominees, which may hold on behalf of many underlying investors.

#HolderHolding
1Timothy Charles Glasson20.03%
2Accident Compensation Corporation4.34%
3FNZ Custodians Limited2.36%
4FNZ Custodians Limited2.09%
5HSBC Nominees (New Zealand) Limited1.16%
6Citibank Nominees (New Zealand) Limited0.97%
7Hickman Family Trustees Limited0.95%
8Kevin James Hickman & Joanna Hickman0.84%
9New Zealand Depository Nominee Limited0.81%
10Custodial Services Limited0.76%

Recent HLG NZX announcements

The 10 most recent filings by Hallenstein Glasson Holdings Limited to the NZX.

Hallenstein Glasson Holdings Limited (HLG) — frequently asked questions

What does Hallenstein Glasson Holdings Limited do?

Hallenstein Glasson Holdings operates menswear and womenswear retail chains including Hallensteins, Glassons, and Storm across New Zealand and Australia through 170+ stores and digital channels. Hallenstein Glasson Holdings Limited is listed on the NZX under the ticker HLG, in the Consumer Discretionary sector.

What is the Hallenstein Glasson Holdings Limited (HLG) share price?

Hallenstein Glasson Holdings Limited (NZX:HLG) shares closed at $14.31 on 22 October 2026, down 3.90% on the previous close. At that price its market capitalisation was about $857 million, based on 59,890,555 shares on issue as at 11 March 2026.

Who are the directors of Hallenstein Glasson Holdings Limited?

Hallenstein Glasson Holdings Limited has 10 current directors: Warren James Bell (Chair), Joanne Appleyard (Independent Director), James Richard Glasson (Executive Director), Peter Steenson (Independent Director), Timothy Charles Glasson (Non-Independent Director), Malcolm Ford (Independent Director), Sandra Mary Vincent (Independent Director), Michael John Donovan (Independent Director), Karen Bycroft (Independent Director) and Graeme James Popplewell (Independent Director). 8 of the 10 are recorded as independent (80%). Average board tenure is 17.4 years.

Who is the chair of Hallenstein Glasson Holdings Limited?

Warren James Bell chairs the Hallenstein Glasson Holdings Limited board, and has been a director since 1986.

What was Hallenstein Glasson Holdings Limited's most recent dividend?

The most recent Hallenstein Glasson Holdings Limited dividend on record is 40.00 cents per share for FY2026 (final), 99.99% imputed, ex-dividend 1 December 2026, paid 9 December 2026.

Who are the largest shareholders of Hallenstein Glasson Holdings Limited?

The largest registered holder of HLG shares in the FY2020 top-20 register was Timothy Charles Glasson, with 20.03%, followed by Accident Compensation Corporation (4.34%) and FNZ Custodians Limited (2.36%). Custodians and nominees on the register hold shares on behalf of other investors.

What is Hallenstein Glasson Holdings Limited's governance score?

Hallenstein Glasson Holdings Limited has an NZXplorer Governance Risk Score of 84/100 (Good) for FY2026, based on 63% data coverage.

When was the last Hallenstein Glasson Holdings Limited annual meeting?

The most recent Hallenstein Glasson Holdings Limited annual meeting on record was held on 10 December 2025.

Consumer Discretionary companies on the NZX

Compare Hallenstein Glasson Holdings Limited with other NZX-listed consumer discretionary companies.

All NZX Consumer Discretionary companies · All NZX-listed companies