Third Age Health Services Limited (TAH)

NZX-listed Consumer Discretionary company — share price, dividends, financials, board of directors and governance score.

Third Age Health Services Limited (NZX:TAH) last traded at $4.55 on 21 Oct 2026, a market capitalisation of $46M NZD, a board of 5 directors chaired by John Fernandes and a Governance Risk Score of 77/100.

Third Age Health provides in-home care and support services for elderly New Zealanders, enabling them to live independently in their communities.

Share price
$4.55-1.09%
Market cap
$46MNZD
P/E ratio
17.4
Dividend yield
3.52%trailing 12m
Return on equity
56.1%
Governance score
77/100Very Good
Board size
560% independent
Last dividend
4.00cFY2027

Loading issuer details...

How Third Age Health Services Limited makes money — FY2026

Revenue $22.5m · EBITDA $5.7m (25.6% of revenue) · Net profit $3.1m (13.7% of revenue)

Third Age Health Services Limited (TAH) FY2026: where revenue of $22.5m wentRevenue → EBITDA: $5.7mRevenue → Operating costs (net of other income): $16.7mEBITDA → EBIT: $4.7mEBITDA → Depreciation & amortisation: $1.1mEBIT → Net profit: $3.1mEBIT → Interest: $303kEBIT → Income tax: $1.3mRevenue: $22.5mRevenue$22.5mEBITDA: $5.7mEBITDA$5.7mOperating costs (net of other income): $16.7m (derived)Operating costs (net ofother income)$16.7m · derivedEBIT: $4.7mEBIT$4.7mDepreciation & amortisation: $1.1mDepreciation &amortisation$1.1mNet profit: $3.1mNet profit$3.1mInterest: $303kInterest$303kIncome tax: $1.3mIncome tax$1.3m

Band widths are proportional to NZD amounts. Dashed outlines mark derived figures; the hatched node is a balancing item (net profit less every line above it).

Third Age Health Services Limited FY2026 figures used in the chart
FY2026AmountStatusNote
Revenue$22.5mReported
Operating costs (net of other income)−$16.7mDerived *Reported operating expenses $5.4m do not reconcile; not used.
EBITDA$5.7mReported
Depreciation & amortisation−$1.1mReported
EBIT$4.7mReported
Interest (net finance costs)−$303kReported
Income tax−$1.3mReported
Other items (net gain)+$0Balancing item *Net profit less the lines above; covers fair-value movements, impairments, associates and anything else not itemised.
Net profit$3.1mReported
  • * operating costs: $16.7m = Revenue − EBITDA

Figures extracted automatically from the annual report; check against the report. NZD thousands as stored, shown in millions. Source: annual_report_pdf · method: claude_haiku_pdf · extracted 5 September 2026.

Annual report: Third Age Health releases 2026 Annual Report (PDF, NZX)

Every charted year for TAH, with checks

Third Age Health Services Limited board of directors

5 current directors, 60% independent, average tenure 2.6 years.

DirectorRoleIndependentAppointedTenureCommittees
John FernandesChairNo20251.1 yrsAudit & Risk Committee (Chair)
Steffan CrausazIndependent DirectorYes20232.9 yrsAudit & Risk Committee (Chair)
Bevan WalshNon-Independent DirectorNo20250.9 yrsAudit & Risk Committee (Chair)
Warren William FlauntyIndependent DirectorYes———
Wayne WilliamsIndependent DirectorYes20215.4 yrsAudit & Risk Committee (Chair)

TAH governance score breakdown

Third Age Health Services Limited scores 77/100 (Very Good) on the NZXplorer Governance Risk Score for FY2026, based on 73% data coverage. See the GRS methodology.

Board structure
17/25
Shareholder rights
20/20
Executive remuneration
5/10

TAH dividends

The most recent Third Age Health Services Limited dividend on record is 4.00 cents per share, for FY2027 (interim), 100% imputed.

Third Age Health Services Limited largest shareholders

Top 4 registered holders of TAH as disclosed for FY2025. Registry holdings include custodians and nominees, which may hold on behalf of many underlying investors.

#HolderHolding
1Bevan John Walsh42.86%
2Michael Haskell & Associates Limited25.77%
3Lenore Deirdre Bauer16.71%
4Timothy Grant Livingstone & Robert Peter Webber (W W Flaunty Family Account)8.44%

Recent TAH NZX announcements

The 10 most recent filings by Third Age Health Services Limited to the NZX.

Third Age Health Services Limited (TAH) — frequently asked questions

What does Third Age Health Services Limited do?

Third Age Health provides in-home care and support services for elderly New Zealanders, enabling them to live independently in their communities. Third Age Health Services Limited is listed on the NZX under the ticker TAH, in the Consumer Discretionary sector.

What is the Third Age Health Services Limited (TAH) share price?

Third Age Health Services Limited (NZX:TAH) shares closed at $4.55 on 21 October 2026, down 1.09% on the previous close. At that price its market capitalisation was about $45 million, based on 9,954,491 shares on issue.

Who are the directors of Third Age Health Services Limited?

Third Age Health Services Limited has 5 current directors: John Fernandes (Chair), Steffan Crausaz (Independent Director), Bevan Walsh (Non-Independent Director), Warren William Flaunty (Independent Director) and Wayne Williams (Independent Director). 3 of the 5 are recorded as independent (60%).

Who is the chair of Third Age Health Services Limited?

John Fernandes chairs the Third Age Health Services Limited board, and has been a director since 2025.

What was Third Age Health Services Limited's most recent dividend?

The most recent Third Age Health Services Limited dividend on record is 4.00 cents per share for FY2027 (interim), 100% imputed.

What is Third Age Health Services Limited's dividend yield?

Third Age Health Services Limited's trailing 12-month dividend yield is 3.52%, as at 21 October 2026. That is 16.00 cents per share of ordinary dividends with an ex-date in the 12 months to 22 October 2026, divided by the 21 October 2026 closing price of $4.55. Special dividends are excluded.

Who are the largest shareholders of Third Age Health Services Limited?

The largest registered holder of TAH shares in the FY2025 top-20 register was Bevan John Walsh, with 42.86%, followed by Michael Haskell & Associates Limited (25.77%) and Lenore Deirdre Bauer (16.71%).

What is Third Age Health Services Limited's governance score?

Third Age Health Services Limited has an NZXplorer Governance Risk Score of 77/100 (Very Good) for FY2026, based on 73% data coverage.

When was the last Third Age Health Services Limited annual meeting?

The most recent Third Age Health Services Limited annual meeting on record was held on 26 August 2026.

Consumer Discretionary companies on the NZX

Compare Third Age Health Services Limited with other NZX-listed consumer discretionary companies.

All NZX Consumer Discretionary companies · All NZX-listed companies