AFT Pharmaceuticals Limited (AFT)

NZX-listed Healthcare company — share price, dividends, financials, board of directors and governance score.

AFT Pharmaceuticals Limited (NZX:AFT) last traded at $4.58 on 21 Oct 2026, a market capitalisation of $471M NZD, a board of 6 directors chaired by David Flacks and a Governance Risk Score of 79/100.

AFT Pharmaceuticals is a growing pharmaceutical company developing, licensing, and marketing prescription and over-the-counter medicines in Australasia and international markets.

Share price
$4.58-0.22%
Market cap
$471MNZD
Dividend yield
0.55%trailing 12m
Governance score
79/100Very Good
Board size
667% independent
Last dividend
2.50cFY2026

Loading issuer details...

How AFT Pharmaceuticals Limited makes money — FY2026

Revenue $254.7m · EBITDA $28.8m (11.3% of revenue) · Net profit $14.1m (5.5% of revenue)

AFT Pharmaceuticals Limited (AFT) FY2026: where revenue of $254.7m wentRevenue → EBITDA: $28.8mRevenue → Operating costs (net of other income): $225.9mEBITDA → EBIT: $24.4mEBITDA → Depreciation & amortisation: $4.4mEBIT → Net profit: $14.1mEBIT → Interest, tax and other items (net cost): $10.3mRevenue: $254.7mRevenue$254.7mEBITDA: $28.8mEBITDA$28.8mOperating costs (net of other income): $225.9m (derived)Operating costs (net ofother income)$225.9m · derivedEBIT: $24.4mEBIT$24.4mDepreciation & amortisation: $4.4m (derived)Depreciation &amortisation$4.4m · derivedNet profit: $14.1mNet profit$14.1mInterest, tax and other items (net cost): $10.3m (balancing item)Interest, tax and otheritems (net cost)$10.3m · balancing

Band widths are proportional to NZD amounts. Dashed outlines mark derived figures; the hatched node is a balancing item (net profit less every line above it).

AFT Pharmaceuticals Limited FY2026 figures used in the chart
FY2026AmountStatusNote
Revenue$254.7mReported
Operating costs (net of other income)−$225.9mDerived *
EBITDA$28.8mReported
Depreciation & amortisation−$4.4mDerived *
EBIT$24.4mReported
Interest—Not reportedIncluded in the balancing item.
Income tax—Not reportedIncluded in the balancing item.
Interest, tax and other items (net cost)−$10.3mBalancing item *Net profit less the lines above; covers fair-value movements, impairments, associates and anything else not itemised.
Net profit$14.1mReported
  • * depreciation amortisation: $4.4m = EBITDA − EBIT (may include impairments)
  • * operating costs: $225.9m = Revenue − EBITDA

Figures extracted automatically from the annual report; check against the report. NZD thousands as stored, shown in millions. Source: annual_report_pdf · method: claude_haiku_pdf · extracted 12 June 2026.

Every charted year for AFT, with checks

AFT Pharmaceuticals Limited board of directors

6 current directors, 67% independent, average tenure 10.9 years.

DirectorRoleIndependentAppointedTenureCommittees
David FlacksChairYes201511.3 yrs—
Ted WitekIndependent DirectorYes20215.8 yrsHealth & Safety Committee (Chair)
Marree AtkinsonExecutive DirectorNo201214.1 yrs—
Dr Hartley AtkinsonExecutive DirectorNo199729.1 yrs—
Andrew LaneIndependent DirectorYes20233.1 yrs—
Allison YorstonIndependent DirectorYes20241.9 yrs—

AFT governance score breakdown

AFT Pharmaceuticals Limited scores 79/100 (Very Good) on the NZXplorer Governance Risk Score for FY2026, based on 73% data coverage. See the GRS methodology.

Board structure
19/25
Shareholder rights
20/20
Executive remuneration
6.5/10

AFT dividends

The most recent AFT Pharmaceuticals Limited dividend on record is 2.50 cents per share, for FY2026 (final), 100% imputed, ex-dividend 18 Jun 2026, paid 3 Jul 2026.

AFT Pharmaceuticals Limited largest shareholders

Top 10 registered holders of AFT as disclosed for FY2025. Registry holdings include custodians and nominees, which may hold on behalf of many underlying investors.

#HolderHolding
1Hartley Atkinson & Colin Mckay68.70%
2Accident Compensation Corporation - NZCSD7.15%
3Forsyth Barr Custodians Limited5.07%
4HSBC Nominees A/C NZ Superannuation Fund Nominees Limited - NZCSD1.61%
5BNP Paribas Nominees (NZ) Limited - NZCSD1.05%
7New Zealand Depository Nominee Limited0.84%
8Hama Holdings Limited0.83%
9MMC - Queen Street Nominees Limited Acf Salt Long Short Fund - NZCSD0.73%
11FNZ Custodians Limited0.47%
12MMC Limited - NZCSD0.40%

Recent AFT NZX announcements

The 10 most recent filings by AFT Pharmaceuticals Limited to the NZX.

AFT Pharmaceuticals Limited (AFT) — frequently asked questions

What does AFT Pharmaceuticals Limited do?

AFT Pharmaceuticals is a growing pharmaceutical company developing, licensing, and marketing prescription and over-the-counter medicines in Australasia and international markets. AFT Pharmaceuticals Limited is listed on the NZX under the ticker AFT, in the Healthcare sector.

What is the AFT Pharmaceuticals Limited (AFT) share price?

AFT Pharmaceuticals Limited (NZX:AFT) shares closed at $4.58 on 21 October 2026, down 0.22% on the previous close. At that price its market capitalisation was about $480 million, based on 104,874,660 shares on issue.

Who are the directors of AFT Pharmaceuticals Limited?

AFT Pharmaceuticals Limited has 6 current directors: David Flacks (Chair), Ted Witek (Independent Director), Marree Atkinson (Executive Director), Dr Hartley Atkinson (Executive Director), Andrew Lane (Independent Director) and Allison Yorston (Independent Director). 4 of the 6 are recorded as independent (67%). Average board tenure is 10.9 years.

Who is the chair of AFT Pharmaceuticals Limited?

David Flacks chairs the AFT Pharmaceuticals Limited board, and has been a director since 2015.

Who is the CEO of AFT Pharmaceuticals Limited?

Dr Hartley Atkinson is the Chief Executive Officer of AFT Pharmaceuticals Limited.

What was AFT Pharmaceuticals Limited's most recent dividend?

The most recent AFT Pharmaceuticals Limited dividend on record is 2.50 cents per share for FY2026 (final), 100% imputed, ex-dividend 18 June 2026, paid 3 July 2026.

What is AFT Pharmaceuticals Limited's dividend yield?

AFT Pharmaceuticals Limited's trailing 12-month dividend yield is 0.55%, as at 21 October 2026. That is 2.50 cents per share of ordinary dividends with an ex-date in the 12 months to 22 October 2026, divided by the 21 October 2026 closing price of $4.58. Special dividends are excluded.

Who are the largest shareholders of AFT Pharmaceuticals Limited?

The largest registered holder of AFT shares in the FY2025 top-20 register was Hartley Atkinson & Colin Mckay, with 68.70%, followed by Accident Compensation Corporation - NZCSD (7.15%) and Forsyth Barr Custodians Limited (5.07%). Custodians and nominees on the register hold shares on behalf of other investors.

What is AFT Pharmaceuticals Limited's governance score?

AFT Pharmaceuticals Limited has an NZXplorer Governance Risk Score of 79/100 (Very Good) for FY2026, based on 73% data coverage.

When was the last AFT Pharmaceuticals Limited annual meeting?

The most recent AFT Pharmaceuticals Limited annual meeting on record was held on 31 July 2026.

Healthcare companies on the NZX

Compare AFT Pharmaceuticals Limited with other NZX-listed healthcare companies.

All NZX Healthcare companies · All NZX-listed companies